SHS Athletics

2019 FALL SPORTS REGISTRATIONS NOW OPEN (See link)

CONGRATULATIONS TO NCCC INDOOR TRACK CHAMPION KYLIE RAYMOND, WHO BROKE HER MEET RECORD IN THE 32OO M RACE! KYLIE ALSO FINISHED 2ND IN THE CLASS S 3200 AND 8TH IN THE STATE OPEN!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE PEQUOT FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS STAFFORD/EAST WINDSOR/SOMERS TEAM FOR BEING SELECTED AS THE HARTFORD COURANT TEAM OF THE YEAR! ALSO, CONGRATULATIONS TO COACH BRIAN MAZZONE FOR BEING SELECTED AS THE CHSCA FOOTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR!

FALL SPORTS POST-SEASON AWARDS:
ALL NCCC:
Girls Soccer: Marianne Dalessio, Samantha Brown
Boys Soccer: Evan LaBrie, Colby Hafford, Caleb Harmon
Field Hockey: Erin Anthony
Girls Cross Country: Kylie Raymond, Treena Pitts, Rachel St. Germain
Football: Luke Phillips

ALL STATE: Marianne Dalessio, Evan LaBrie, Colby Hafford, Erin Anthony, Kylie Raymond (Class S State Champion)​

The boy's basketball team recognized and honored the 25th anniversary of the SHS 1994 Class S boy's state champion basketball team on January 23 during the boy's game vs. Classical Magnet!​

Congratulations to our Somers wrestling team that placed 3rd at NCCC Championships on February 9th at Granby HS!

106 Freshmen Taylor McCormick placed 3rd
120 Freshmen Cooper Barrett - Champion
126 Sophomore Tanner Hammond placed 3rd
145 Senior Christopher Uyar placed 3rd
152 Senior Captain Hayden Barrett placed 3rd
170 Senior Captain Andre Goulet placed 4th
285 Sophomore Dominic Zuccalo Champion

CLASS S STATES: Congratulations to Cooper Barrett (4th in 120 lbs) and Dominic Zuccalo (5th in 285 lbs) in leading their team to a 13th place finish! ​

The Somers girl's basketball senior class is honored with their parents before their senior night home game vs. Valley Regional on February 9th!​

Coach Tony Palazzesi presents All NCCC plaques to Alex Barresi and Colin Watt at the boy's championship playoff finals at Granby High School.​

Coach Alan Walker presents All NCCC plaques to Marianne Dalessio and Emily Renzoni at the girl's NCCC playoff finals at Canton High School.​

Congratulations to our Somers Unified basketball team which hosted the Stafford and Ellington teams on March 12th.​
​​
Somers boys basketball Colin Watt and Riley Burgmyer celebrate with family on senior night!

Congratulations to all winter sports athletes for earning post-season awards:

NCCC Champions (earning ALL NCCC):
Kylie Raymond (Indoor Track)
Cooper Barrett (Wrestling)
Dominic Zuccalo (Wrestling)

ALL NCCC:
Olivia Suter (Indoor Track)
Bryan Bushey (Indoor Track)
Emily Renzoni (Girls Basketball)
Marianne Dalessio (Girls Basketball)
Colin Watt (Boys Basketball)
Alex Barresi (Boys Basketball)

DV ALL STATE BOYS BASKETBALL: Alex  Barresi

ALL NORTHERN HOCKEY CONFERENCE:
Peyton Emrick
Benjamin Kingsbury​​​

HARTFORD COURANT WINTER SPORTS ALL AREA HONORABLE MENTION ATHLETES: Alex Barresi, Emily Renzoni, Kylie Raymond, Benjamin Kingsbury​

Principal Gary Cotzin and Athletic Manager Alan Walker present the 2019 CAS-CIAC Scholar Athlete Awards to seniors Hayden Barrett​ and Emily Renzoni at the annual banquet at The Aqua Turf on May 5th.

CONGRATULATIONS to our golf team who set a school record on May 15th in their league match vs. Rockville at Twin Hill CC with a team score of 151. Individual scores were as follows: Dominic Manning 36, Mike Manning 37, Vinnie Mazza 39​, Ryan Majowicz 39.

Softball, Girls Lacrosse and Baseball seniors celebrate at their senior day games!​

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE TRACK & FIELD TEAM​ in the JI INVITATIONAL: The boy's team finished 3rd in the small school division while the girl's team finished 1st in the small school division led by Kylie Raymond (1st in 3200); Rachel St. Germain (6th in 3200); Emily Renzoni (1st in discuss); Olivia Suter (2nd in 300 hurdles); Treena Pitts (5th in 800).

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS LACROSSE TEAM for winning the NCCC Boy's Lacrosse Playoff Championship game over Granby!​

SPRING SPORTS AWARDS JUNE 6TH 6:00 PM​

Manager of Athletic Programs

Alan Walker 860-749-2270 x4151


Sports Registration


Health Information

Monica Willemain - SHS Nurse
860-749-2270 x4106
Fax: 860-749-3376

Athletes must have an up to date physical to participate. Physicals are good for 13 months after date of exam. 
2018-2019 Sports Physical Form
- Health Assessment Record


Important Documents


Support


Conference Links